News & EventsNews & Event updates from Wainui Surf Life Saving Club

Wainui Receives top Awards at Gisborne/Tairawhiti SLS End of Season Awards

2 Jul 2018 Posted by Wainui SLSC

Friday 29th June saw the Gisborne/Tairawhiti Surf Life Saving region awards for the 2017/18 seaseon. Surf Club members from the district came out to celebrate an amazing season of volunteer hours, passion, sporting and life guarding excellence.

The general feeling was one of unity and camaraderie where it didn’t matter what club you were from we are all together as one United Gizzy family. 

Our Wainui members took away a stack of awards, we are super proud of them and all those who contribute to our club. 

Awards of Excellence - Gisborne- Tairāwhiti Winners

Emerging Coach of the Year 
Sonia Keepa - Wainui SLSC

Coach of the Year 
Dion Williams - Wainui SLSC

McLeod Emerging Official of the Year 
Peter Simmons - Wainui SLSC

McLeod Official of the Year 
Debbie Hutchings - Waikanae SLSC

Sports Team of the Year
Midway U12 Women's Pool Relay Team - Jodiesha Kirkpatrick, Kassie Owen, Petiata Bowden & Sophie Petro

Sports Person of the Year - Under-14 Male
Jack Keepa - Wainui SLSC

U14 Sportswoman of the year
Joint winners - Chloe Kapene (Waikanae) & Sophie Petro (Midway)

Sports Person of the Year - Under-16 Male
Michael Pickett - Waikanae SLSC

Sports Person of the Year - Under-16 Female
Briana Irving - Waikanae SLSC

Sports Person of the Year - Under-19 Male
Jordan Mclarin - Waikanae SLSC

Sports Person of the Year - Under-19 Female
Olivia Corrin - Midway SLSC

Sports Person of the Year - Open Male
Cory Taylor - Midway SLSC

Sports Person of the Year - Open Female
Casie Fyall - Waikanae SLSC

Sports Person of the Year - Masters Male
Rob Fergus - Midway SLSC

Sports Person of the Year - Masters Female
Sonia Keepa - Wainui SLSC

Best International Performance (Individual)
Olivia Corrin - Midway SLSC

Under-19 Lifeguard of the Year
Louis Birkhead - Wainui SLSC

Pacific Medicare Volunteer Lifeguard of the Year
Andrew Shelton - Waikanae SLSC

Regional Lifeguard of the Year
Colby Putnam - Wainui SLSC

Patrol Captain of the Year
Eric Clearwater - Waikanae SLSC

Instructor of the Year
Michelle Mitchell - Waikanae SLSC

Beach Ed Instructor of the Year
Sonia Keepa - Wainui SLSC

Examiner of the Year
Jeremy Lockwood - Wainui SLSC

Volunteer of the Year
David Corrin - Midway SLSC

BP Rescue of the Year
Waikanae - January 2018 Rescue

Patrol Club of the Year
Waikanae SLSC

Zespri Club of the Year
Waikanae SLSC

Eastern Region Service Award
Belinda Slement - Wainui SLSC